inanceOS
© 2026 FinanceOS. All rights reserved.

Product

PricingFAQCalculatorsMethodology

Legal

Privacy PolicyTerms of Service

Connect

hello@financeos.com.au@financeos.au
General information only.Not financial, tax, investment, or legal advice.
inanceOS
PricingFAQSign inSign up
AU Personal Finance

Find your hidden money leaks

See your finances modelled end-to-end in one holistic operating system, and compare scenarios to make informed decisions for your life goals.

View demo dashboardInstant. Sample numbersDemo with your own numbers~3 minutes. No account required

General information only - Not financial advice

Income

See what you actually take home.

A $100,000 salary isn't what lands in your account. FinanceOS shows what comes out first, and what's left.

Taxable income$95,000
Income tax-$19,02020% of every dollar 30% of the next dollar
Medicare levy-$1,9002% of your taxable income
HELP repayment-$3,82115% of each dollar over $69,528
Take-home pay$75,259
Living costs

Know what's left after the bills.

Add rent, groceries and bills once. The rest is yours to save or spend.

Essentials-$19,844$1,237 a month, plus $5,000 of work costs
Money left$55,415
Budget & Goals

You choose where the rest goes.

Some to a savings buffer, some to your goals. Half each here; you set your own split.

Savings buffer$27,707
Goals and investing$27,708
Net worth

Everything you own and owe, in one place.

Savings, investments, super and debts add up to one number: your net worth. This year's money adds to what you already had, and your employer pays $12,000 of super on top of your pay.

Net worth$93,129+$68,508 this yearWhat you own, minus what you owe
Cash & Liquid
$39,347+$27,707 this yearSaved from your pay
Investments
$35,558+$27,708 this yearPut toward your goals
Super
$48,460+$10,200 this yearFrom your employer, after the 15% contributions tax
Student debt
-$30,236$2,893 paid off this year$3,821 repaid from pay, less the 1 June balance increase from indexation
Reviews

A heads-up before key money dates.

FinanceOS flags each date early, and what it means in dollars.

Jun1HECS balance increase (indexation)

About $928 will be added to your $33,129 HECS debt

Owed now: $33,129After 1 June: $34,057
Jun30Super tax limit (concessional cap)

$20,500 of this year's $32,500 limit is left

Your employer: $12,000Left this year: $20,500
Optimise

Find savings on tax, shopping and fuel.

Try a what-if on your tax today, and soon compare store cashback and fuel prices. Estimates, not advice.

What these examples add up to$2,810a yearAbout $54 a week, across tax, fuel and shopping.
From your pay$2,450
From your spendingcoming soon$360
From your pay
Tax deductionsIf you claimed $5,000 more
$1,600less tax
Tax on itfrom $1,600to $0
Extra pre-tax superIf $5,000 of pay went into super
$850less tax
Tax on itfrom $1,600to $750
From your spendingComing soon
Cheaper fuelIf a weekly 50 L fill was at the cheapest station nearby
$260less on fuel
A litre, after a 4c docketfrom $1.89to $1.79
Store cashbackIf $2,000 of shopping went through the program that pays most at each store
$100cashback
What it costs youfrom $2,000to $1,900
Assistant

Ask anything about your numbers.

Plain-English answers, worked out from your own figures. General information, not advice.

Ask a question
Fin
How much do I get paid?

About $75,259 a year. Here is where the rest of your $100,000 salary goes before payday:

Gross salary$100,000
Income tax-$19,020
Medicare levy-$1,900
HELP repayment-$3,821
Take-home pay$75,259

Plus $12,000 of super your employer pays on top.

Fin
What's my net worth?

About $93,129 after this year, in this model. What you own, minus what you owe:

You own$123,365
You owe (HECS)-$30,236
Net worth$93,129
Cash & liquid$39,347Investments$35,558Super (after 15% tax)$48,460

In each colour, the pale part is what you had before this year and the solid part is what this year adds, before any interest or returns. Super is after the 15% contributions tax. HECS is after the 1 June indexation and this year's repayments, which are credited when your tax return is processed.

Fin
When will my HECS increase and by how much?

On 1 June, by about $928 in this model. Your balance before and after:

Jun1
Balance increase from indexation2.8% of your $33,129 balance
Balance now$33,129
Indexation+$928
After 1 June$34,057

Separate from the $3,821 a year of repayments already coming out of your pay.

Fin
What happens if I put $5,000 extra into super?

If $5,000 of this year's pay went into super before tax, your take-home pay drops by about $3,400 and your super grows by about $4,250 in this model:

Where the $5,000 comes from
Take-home pay$3,400
Tax and Medicare$1,600
Where it ends up
Contributions tax$750
Your super+$4,250

Super is generally locked away until you retire. The $5,000 counts toward the $32,500 super tax limit (concessional cap), along with your employer's $12,000. HELP repayments stay the same, as salary-sacrificed super still counts as HELP repayment income.